The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) is the Canadian Federal privacy legislation that governs how companies like All Perils Claims collect, use and disclose the personal information of individuals in the course of our everyday business.  All Perils Claims is committed to protecting your privacy.  We have outlined our Privacy Policy below in order to inform you of our practices, our responsibilities, and your rights under PIPEDA.

Collection, Use and Disclosure:

All Perils Claims collects, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To investigate, quantify, negotiate and settle insurance claims on behalf of your insurer;
  • To better serve and effectively communicate with you during the claims process;
  • To detect and prevent fraud, unauthorized and or illegal activities;
  • Compile statistics, verify and provide information to our clients / insurers;
  • Report to regulatory or industry entities in accordance with statutory requirements and prudent insurance industry practices;
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Permitted Sharing of Personal Information

During the claims process there may be occasions where your information needs to be shared with other authorized representatives or organizations involved in the handling and processing of your claim, such as Restoration or Security Companies, Law Enforcement Agencies, etc.  These other organizations are also required to comply with the same privacy legislation.

Protection of Personal Information

All Perils Claims Inc. adheres to strict security safeguarding of your information in order to prevent unauthorized access, copying, modification, collection or use, in accordance with PIPEDA requirements.  All other organizations that we share your information with are also required to protect your personal information in accordance with PIPEDA.

Your Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

You must consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.  By voluntarily providing us your personal information, either directly, or indirectly from your insurance company, you are giving your consent to All Perils Claims Inc. and its authorized representatives to obtain, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with PIPEDA.  Your express written consent may also be required in some instances to obtain specific information from other organizations in relation to your claim.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual limitations.  Refusal to provide your consent, or your withdrawal of this consent, can result in the inability of All Perils Claims Inc. and or your Insurer to complete the necessary processing and or handling of your claim.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information, in whole or in part, please contact our privacy office at privacy@allperilsclaims.com

Your Rights

You have a right to access your own personal information that All Perils Claims Inc. has obtained, subject to any legal restrictions or rights of refusal by All Perils Claims Inc. and or your Insurer.  You also have the right to request that your Personal Information be updated and or corrected.

Reasonable charges may apply for the duplication of information from our file.  Requests must be made in writing to  privacy@allperilsclaims.com

Questions?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and or the handling of your personal information.

All Perils Claims Inc.
Attention:  Privacy Officer
601, 3292 Production Way
Burnaby, BC  V5A 4R4

Tel:  604-420-4022
Fax:  604-229-2069
Toll Free:  1-855-420-4022
Email:  privacy@allperilsclaims.com